Thursday , May 23 2024
Breaking News

Linux Device Drivers Certification

Get Linux Device Drivers Certificate from MachineLearning.org.in which you can share in the Certifications section of your LinkedIn profile, on printed resumes, CVs, or other documents. 

Skills you must know

Exam Details

  • Format: Multiple Choice Question
  • Questions: 10
  • Passing Score: 8/10 or 80%
  • Language: English

Which kernel subsystem is responsible for managing and controlling device drivers in Linux?

a) Process Management

b) I/O Management

c) Device Filesystem

d) Driver Core

What does the acronym “GPIO” stand for in the context of Linux device drivers?

a) General Purpose Input/Output

b) Graphics Processing and Input/Output

c) Grouped Peripheral Input/Output

d) Global Productivity Interface Output

Which kernel module API is used to register a character device driver?

a) dev_register

b) char_register

c) register_chrdev

d) create_chardev

Which kernel data structure represents a physical or virtual device that is managed by a device driver?

a) Proc

b) Node

c) Device Tree

d) Device Object

In the context of Linux kernel modules, what is the purpose of the “module_init” macro?

a) It initializes the module’s internal data structures.

b) It specifies the initialization function to be called when the module is loaded.

c) It provides information about the module’s license.

d) It defines the module’s version number.

Which syscall is used by user-space programs to communicate with device drivers?

a) ioctl

b) devctl

c) sysioctl

d) devcmd

Which kernel mechanism is used to manage power state transitions of devices to optimize energy consumption?

a) Device Power Manager

b) Energy Control Subsystem

c) ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)

d) Power Management Unit

In Linux, which of the following is NOT a common character device file?

a) /dev/tty

b) /dev/sda

c) /dev/null

d) /dev/random

Which type of Linux device driver provides an interface to virtual devices, often used for inter-process communication?

a) Network Driver

b) Virtual I/O Driver

c) TTY Driver

d) Block Driver

Which command is used to load a kernel module into the running Linux kernel?

a) modadd

b) insmod

c) loadmod

d) kernload

Answers :

Answer: d) Driver Core
Answer: a) General Purpose Input/Output
Answer: c) register_chrdev
Answer: d) Device Object
Answer: b) It specifies the initialization function to be called when the module is loaded.
Answer: a) ioctl
Answer: c) ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface)
Answer: b) /dev/sda (It is a block device file)
Answer: b) Virtual I/O Driver
Answer: b) insmod

ENROLL FOR THIS CERTIFICATION : CLICK HERE

About Clear My Certification

Check Also

INCOME TAX QUIZ

Income Tax Quiz by My Gov | Win Exciting Prizes

Apply for the Quiz : CLICK HERE About the Quiz : Income tax plays a …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *